Sign In | Join Free | My
 Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd
Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd
Home > Fiber Media Converter >

100M/1000M Fiber Ethernet Switch With Two Simplex SC Optical Ports And 8 LAN Ports

 Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd
Trust Seal
Verified Supplier
Credit Check
Supplier Assessment
 Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd
City: Shenzhen
Province/State: Guangdong
Country/Region: China
Tel: 86-755-29526392
Contact Person:
Mr Tao

100M/1000M Fiber Ethernet Switch With Two Simplex SC Optical Ports And 8 LAN Ports

Brand Name : Fiberall or OEM
Model Number : FAFS-GSSES2R8-20
Certification : CE,FCC,RoHS
Place of Origin : China
MOQ : 1 set
Price : Upon request
Payment Terms : L/C,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram
Delivery Time : 3-5 days
Packaging Details : Cardboard box/Carton
Product name : Optical Ethernet Switch
Data rate : 10/100/1000M Adaptive
Fiber port : Single Fiber SC
LAN Port : 8 RJ45
10/100M Port : Seven Pieces
10/100/1000M Port : One Piece
Contact Now

FAFS-GSSES2R8-20,100M/1000M Fiber Ethernet Switch With Two Simplex SC Optical Ports And 8 LAN Ports

General Ethernet switch (fiber media converter) can not form ring network, thus when they form an ring network, it will form the broadcast storm. But the ring structure network has its own advantages, such as redundancy and reliability. When a link of the ring network disconnected, it will not affect the network data forwarding of the whole network. So in many industrial communication fields, the ring switch, ring switch (fiber media converter) is used. Ring type fiber switch can form a ring network. Each switch has two ports for forming ring, so it is able to constitute a ring network topology between switches like hand by hand. The ring network switch uses some special techniques to avoid the generation of broadcast storm, and realize ring network reliability. In short, the ring network switch is used for the construction of the ring network. The advantage is when one fiber can not pass through, and it can automatically jump to another fiber cable to continue the communication.

For example, there are 4 users to form a ring network, using optical fiber to make these four customers to form a ring network, user 1 - user 2 - user 3 - user 4 - user 1 and set it to be automatic conversion, when there is trouble with cable user 1 - user 2, the ring switch will automatically jump to user 3 to provide user 2 the network, thus ensuring the user 2 can continue to use network.

Main Features Of 10/100M/1000M Fiber Media Converter

With 2 pieces 1000BASE-SX/LX optical fiber ring network interface (Fiber) and 7pcs 10/100BASE-T and 1pcs 10/100/1000M adaptive Ethernet twisted pair interface (Ethernet);

With 8 RJ45 port and 2 SC interface, achieve Ethernet signal seamless connection between twisted pair and optical fiber, port and port;

RJ45 port is adaptive 10/100M or 10/100/1000M, full / half duplex mode, straight line / cross line connection;

Fiber port (SC or LC/SFP, FC, ST) support 1000M full duplex mode;

Support flow control to prevent radio storms;

Support VLAN, QoS, IPV4, IPV6;

Ethernet support for maximum 1536 bytes;

Small power consumption, less heat, good stability;

Provide built-in Web management for users;

Support RSR (Rapid Super Ring) redundant ring network technology;

Dual fiber port design to form the backbone of redundant ring network to achieve self-healing protection function, to meet the requirements of the application of network protection of enterprises, telecommunications, security, power and transportation system.

Main Parameters Of Ring Network Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

Part numberFAFS-GSSES2R8-20
StandardIEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet,IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet, IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
Transmitting distance

MM Dual fiber: 550m (50/125μm)

SM: 10/20/40/60/80/100/120Km,

Cat5: 100m

Port configuration

7xRJ45:10/100Mbps 1xRJ45:10/100/1000Mbps

1xCOM port

2x fiber port:1000Mbps

MAC address table1K

PWR(power supply),G2/G3(Fiber link/action),COM(serial setting),RUN(Ring network)

G2/G3 (Fiber Port)

Power supplyDC5V/3A
Power Consumption10W
Storage temperature-20~ 70 ℃
Working temperature-0~ 50 ℃
Storage humidity5%~90% (non-condensing)

Product Tags:

fiber optic media converter


fiber ethernet media converter

China Customized Inflatable Bumper Ball Game Bubble Adult Grass CE supplier

100M/1000M Fiber Ethernet Switch With Two Simplex SC Optical Ports And 8 LAN Ports Images

Inquiry Cart 0
Send your message to this supplier
Enter your email please.
To:  Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)