Sign In | Join Free | My xeround.com
xeround.com
 Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd
Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd
Home > Fiber Media Converter >

Cascading 10/100Base-Tx Bi-Di Fiber Media Converter Fiber Ethernet Switch Converter

 Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd
Trust Seal
Verified Supplier
Credit Check
Supplier Assessment
 Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd
City: Shenzhen
Province/State: Guangdong
Country/Region: China
Tel: 86-755-29526392
Contact Person:
Mr Tao

Cascading 10/100Base-Tx Bi-Di Fiber Media Converter Fiber Ethernet Switch Converter

Brand Name : Fiberall or OEM
Model Number : FAFS-FSSES2R2-40
Certification : CE,FCC,RoHS
Place of Origin : China
MOQ : 1 set
Price : Upon request
Payment Terms : L/C,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram
Delivery Time : 3-5 days
Packaging Details : Cardboard box/Carton
Product name : Ethernet Switch Converter
Port Protocols : 10/100Base-Tx To 100Base-Fx
Transmitting direction : Bi-directional
Optical Port Type : Simplex SC
Fiber Port Quantity : Two Pieces
Reach Distance : 40KM
LAN Port : RJ45
RJ45 Qty : 2 Pieces
Contact Now

FAFS-FSSES2R2-40, Cascading 10/100Base-Tx Bi-Di Fiber Ethernet Switch Converter With 2 RJ45 Ports


Because the price of optical fiber switches is still very high, fiber is mainly used for connection between core switches and backbone switches, or for cascading between backbone switches. It is important to note that fiber ports of switch (fiber media converter) can not be stacked, and can only be used for cascading.

When a backbone switch is connected to a core switch, a crossover fiber optic jumper must also be used between the transmitting port and receiving port.

The fiber optic jumper is divided into single mode and multimode. Fiber port of switch (fiber media converter) and optical fiber patch cord must be consistent with the optical fiber type of integrated wiring, that is to say, if the integrated cabling used multimode fiber, the fiber port of switch must implement the 1000Base-SX standard, also must use multimode fiber optic jumper; if the integrated cabling used single-mode fiber, fiber interface of switch must be the implementation of 1000Base-LX/LH standard, also must use single-mode optical fiber patch cord.

It is important to note that there are two types of multimode fiber, that is, 62.5/125μm and 50/125μm. Although the fiber ports of switches are exactly the same, and both perform the 1000Base-SX standard, it is still not enough, the core diameter of the fiber optic jumper must be exactly the same as the core diameter of the optical fiber cable.

Otherwise, it will result in connectivity failure. In addition, the types of optical ports of interconnected switches must be exactly the same, or they are all multimode optical fiber ports or single mode optical fiber ports. If one end is multimode fiber port, while the other end is single mode fiber port, they can not be connected.


Main Parameters Of Cascading Fiber Ethernet Converter


Part numberFAFS-FSSES2R2-40
StandardIEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3u
Flow control modeFull duplex adopts IEEE802.3x standard, and half duplex adopts Backpressure Technology
LAN port2 10/100M adaptive RJ45 ports, support port automatic flip (AutoMDI/MDIX)
Fiber portSC Single Fiber
Transmitting distanceUp to 40Km
Power supplyExternal 5VDC/2A
ProtocolCSMA/CD
Data transmission rateEthernet 100Mbps (half duplex), 100Mbps (full duplex)
Fast Ethernet100Mbps (half duplex), 100Mbps (full duplex)
Storage temperature-40~ 70 ℃
Working temperature-40~ 85 ℃
Relative humidity5%~90% non-condensing


Product Tags:

fiber optic media converter

      

fiber ethernet media converter

      
China Customized Inflatable Bumper Ball Game Bubble Adult Grass CE supplier

Cascading 10/100Base-Tx Bi-Di Fiber Media Converter Fiber Ethernet Switch Converter Images

Inquiry Cart 0
Send your message to this supplier
 
From:
Enter your email please.
To:  Fiberall Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd
Subject:
Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)